TRENDING NEWS
[…] Will it affect my credit history, as I had signed the loan papers with them?

Can a nursing home take my fathers property if it is willed to me?

i have renters on my dads property and he is going to go to a nursing home soon. how do i protect his property from being taken? my father also has 2 other pieces of property that are willed to me but not being lived on. help please...

Can a landlord enforce a lease in Connecticut upon death of tenant?

"Flower" has provided an excellent link to visit. The link provides very good information but does not completely answer your question.

Sec. 47a-11d of the Connecticut tenancy statutes states the following:

"If the sole occupant of a dwelling unit subject to a monthly lease or a lease for a term has died and the landlord has complied with any provisions of any such lease permitting termination upon the death of the occupant, the landlord may elect to act in accordance with the provisions of this section."

Such provisions provide that the landlord does not need to go through the usual process of re-possession of the property. This would be particularly useful if the sole lease holder had other occupants living in the premises but were reluctant to leave.