TRENDING NEWS
[…] You can perform a citizens arrest if you believe someone is committing a felony. Although, many police departments don't necessarily recommend it, and they think that you should just stand-by and act as an observer, so that you can give the cops a good report.

The police are trained to stop dangerous criminals, and you are not. If there is even the slightest idea that you may get hurt, you should just call the cops, and let them handle it.

Is it legal to use physical force when making a citizens arrest?

It can  be dicey but here is what the law says: California Penal Code Section 837 states, "A private person may arrest another: (1) For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. (2) When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. (3) When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." A Public Offense is a felony, misdemeanor or infraction. (PC Sec. 16). In other words, a person in California who is not a law official or police officer can make what is commonly called a "citizen's arrest" if he or she witnesses a crime.