TRENDING NEWS
[…] Since they HAVE to go to school they’re stuck in with the hardened gang members and killers that juvenile hall provides a school for.

Is it legal to record a conversation without consent in Oklahoma?

Both Oklahoma law and federal law include statutes permitting private citizens to record telephone conversations if the private citizen is a party to the conversation. The statutes also authorize recordings if the citizen is not a party to the conversation, if one of the parties has given prior consent to record it.The federal law is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2511(d). It provides, it “shall not be unlawful for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception[.]”Thus, while the law places certain conditions on persons acting under color of law — that is, acting on behalf of the government — to record conversations, federal law allows private citizens to do so.However, federal law limits this authorization, if the communication is intercepted for the