TRENDING NEWS
[…] Various states set a specific age as the very minimum a minor can be eligible for sexual activity. In some states, it is only 16 but in others like California, it is 18. "Statutory rape" means that the minor was too young to consent...even if you think she did, her consent is invalid.

"California Penal Code - Part 1. of crimes and punishments -
"Title 9. of crimes against the person involving sexual assault, and crimes against public decency and good morals
Chapter 1. Rape, abduction, carnal abuse of children, and seduction. - "Section 261.5.
"(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a "minor" is a person under the age of 18 years and an "adult" is a person who is at least 18 years of age and older.