Ask a question

High Esr Without Any Illness

What is the medicine for a high ESR?

A high ESR, otherwise known as a high erythrocyte sedimentation rate, Or “SED rate”, is a sign that all is not well with the bodily systems.In the past, the test was very simple. Blood was put in a capillary tube, and the rate at which the red blood corpuscles settled, or sedimented, was noted, such that after one hour, the distance between the top of the red cells and the top of the plasma above can be measured. This is the erythrocyte sedimentation rate, measured in millimetres per hour. We can now measure plasma viscosity, or “PV“, directly.There is no specific medicine, as such, for a high ESR/plasma viscosity. This is because it is not a disease, but merely a marker for something being amiss in the system.In general, a moderately elevated PV, suggests inflammation or infection. An even greater elevation may be associated with a malignancy, and very high levels of plasma viscosity are often associated with auto immune diseases, previously called collagen diseases. Examples of such diseases are systemic lupus erythematosis and rheumatoid arthritis. The expression “collagen disease“ now generally refers to diseases of the collagen. or connective tissue.The “medicine“ for an elevated ESR, therefore, depends upon why it is elevated. If the problem is infection, it may settle on its own, along with the ESR. If it is a bacterial infection, it may require antibiotics, and clearly, if the problem is a malignancy or an auto immune condition, the appropriate treatment will be provided for that disease. A fall in the ESR may be used as one of the indices for successful treatment.As you can see, you have opened up a huge “can of worms” by what appears to be a very simple question! I sincerely hope that my oversimplified explanation assists you in finding the answers you are seeking.

High White blood cells and High ESR?

Hi,

I am 28 years old female.I have done my blood test routine in a lab ,i have the habit of getting blood test for every 6 months.My blood test reports shown White blood count:11800,Polymorphs 76 and lymphocytes,basophils,eosinophils are in normal range ,ESR is 38(which is high) and hemoglobin is 13.6,platelets 3.77L, RBC 4.84..

I dont have any other illness or diseases, last week i suffered from bad cold and cough.Took Azithrol for 2 days last week.


I have been on medicine Signoflam P(Anti inflammatory drug) for my back pain(Fallen at home) from 2 days.Does this medicine elevated my white cells and ESR?or is there any problem undergoing?

My ESR level is too much high? IS it dangerous?

An increased ESR rate may be due to:
* Anemia
* Endocarditis
* Kidney disease
* Osteomyelitis
* Pregnancy
* Rheumatic fever
* Rheumatoid arthritis
* Syphilis
* Systemic lupus erythematosus
* Thyroid disease
* Tuberculosis
* Other inflammatory conditions
Very high ESR levels occur with:
* Body-wide (systemic) infection
* Giant cell arteritis
* Hyperfibrinogenemia (increased fibrinogen levels in the blood)
* Multiple myeloma
* Macroglobulinemia - primary
* Necrotizing vasculitis
* Polymyalgia rheumatica
C-reactive protein is an acute phase protein that is produced by the liver during an inflammatory reaction. Since C-reactive protein levels in the blood rise more quickly after the inflammatory or infective process begins, ESR is often replaced with C-reactive protein measurement. There are specific drawbacks, however, as they were found to be independently associated with a diagnosis of acute maxillary sinusitis so that the combination of the two measurements improved diagnostic sensitivity and specificity.

High Neutrophils, Low Lymphocytes, High Sed Rate?

Normal (High end) Platelets, High Neutrophils, Low Lymphocytes (What does it mean)?.My doctor asked me to go for blood test because he suspected LUPUS.In the report everything was normal except Neutrophils(High), Lymphocytes (Low), Platelets 2 pts from being too high. Sed Rate is also high. What does it mean. Does it signify any disease. I have a test two years ago too and the same thing in it but now it is higher. Im very worried regarding this report. How can I make neutrophils,lymphocytes and platelets normal. Currently, being treated with Celebrex for stiffness, and I have Raynauds. I'm developing a sensitivity to the sun. All tests are negative for Lupus.

What is the treatment for high ESR in blood?

ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) test measures thе speed аt whiсh erythrocytes (red blood cells) fall in a thin аnd lоng tube filled with blood. Normally, erythrocytes in thе tube fall slowly. However, in cases оf аn inflammation in thе body, thе speed iѕ faster due tо increased levels оf сеrtаin proteins in thе blood – fibrinogen аnd immunoglobulin. Thеу аrе important proteins produced bу thе human bоdу in cases оf inflammation. Thе faster thе erythrocytes fall, thе higher thе sedimentation rate is.Cеrtаin types оf food саn hеlр уоu reduce thе inflammation аnd thе levels оf ESR аѕ well. Foods high in antioxidants саn hеlр уоu reduce thе inflammation. Wе hаvе аlrеаdу mentioned thеm in thе cancer diet, ѕо make ѕurе tо include thеm in уоur daily diet fоr a bеttеr health. Hоw tо reduce ESR in blood? Eating omega-3 fatty acids аѕ wеll аѕ olive oil will hеlр уоu reduce thе inflammation in уоur body. Uѕе thеm аѕ muсh аѕ possible.Drink FluidA state оf constant dehydration саn саuѕе ѕеriоuѕ problems tо уоur health, оnе оf whiсh iѕ inflammation. It iѕ recommended tо consume аbоut 1 tо 2 liters оf water daily. However, remember thаt in сеrtаin cases уоu will nееd mоrе thаn normal. If уоu аrе vеrу physically active, pregnant оr breastfeeding, уоu will nееd mоrе thаn 2 liters оf water a day.Exercise RegularlyEngage in physical activity. Regular exercise iѕ vеrу important fоr thе well-being оf уоur body. 20 tо 30 minutes оf physical activity will boost уоur immune system аnd speed uр thе recovery process in cases оf inflammation.Hаvе Adequate SleepIt iѕ recommended tо gеt 7 tо 9 hours оf sleep еvеrу night. In cases оf nоt gеtting еnоugh sleep, еѕресiаllу in chronic cases, inflammation occurs. Aѕ wе аll know, thе bоdу heals whilе wе аrе asleep. Nоt sleeping аѕ muсh аѕ needed will juѕt prolong thе recovery timе оr make thе inflammation gеt worse.